Maritime Propulsion Power the maritime industry

Articles

Fuels and regulation

LNG dual-fuel propulsion: the compliance fuel of the decade, now judged on methane slip

LNG dual-fuel propulsion took 63% of the alternative-fuel ship orders registered in 2026 through August and 188 of the 275 orders placed in 2025, because LNG is the cheapest route through EU ETS and FuelEU Maritime. The decisive technical question is now methane slip, where high-pressure two-strokes are guaranteed at 0.2-0.28 g/kWh while independent campaigns measured 6.4% on low-pressure four-strokes.

What it is and how it works

An LNG dual-fuel ship stores liquefied natural gas in cryogenic tanks and burns the vaporised methane in an engine that keeps a diesel pilot for ignition and can fall back to fuel oil. Three engine families carry the fleet: high-pressure diesel-cycle two-strokes led by the Everllence ME-GI, low-pressure Otto-cycle two-strokes (WinGD X-DF, Everllence ME-GA) that premix gas with air, and four-stroke dual-fuel engines in the DFDE and TFDE electric plants of LNG carriers, cruise ships and ferries.

The difference that matters is methane slip, fuel that leaves the exhaust unburned. Everllence guarantees 0.2-0.28 g/kWh for the ME-GI across the load range, according to its own Everllence technical paper. WinGD reported that final shop tests of an X-DF engine with variable compression ratio cut methane emissions by about 30% and brought total slip to roughly 0.83% of gas consumption, with fuel savings of up to 5.8% in gas mode; both figures are vendor claims. Wärtsilä claims 0.9% weighted-average slip for its NextDF four-stroke technology.

Independent measurements are higher. The ICCT FUMES campaign found a real-world average slip of 6.4% from low-pressure dual-fuel four-strokes, and remote marine-station measurements in Finland published via PMC gave a median of 3.0% for low-pressure four-strokes against 0.3% for two-strokes.

Why it matters now

Slip is priced. FuelEU Maritime applies default methane-slip factors of 0.2% for high-pressure two-strokes, 1.7% for low-pressure two-strokes, 2.6% for lean-burn spark-ignited engines and 3.1% for low-pressure four-strokes and any uncertified engine, as summarised in the Marine Pollution Bulletin. The European Commission published guidelines in late 2025 allowing operators to replace the defaults with certified measured values, and the IMO adopted methane-slip measurement guidelines in resolution MEPC.402(83) in April 2025, according to ClassNK. A high-pressure engine at 0.2% versus an uncertified engine at 3.1% changes a ship's well-to-wake intensity materially, which explains the ME-GI's resurgence and WinGD's push into variable compression ratio and a high-pressure engine.

The underlying climate case rests on industry-commissioned work: the Sphera life-cycle study for SEA-LNG and SGMF puts the well-to-wake reduction for two-stroke engines at 14-23% versus VLSFO. Gasum, a supplier, argues that LNG lowers combined EU ETS and FuelEU costs in 2026; that is a supplier claim.

Key players and products

Everllence (formerly MAN Energy Solutions) and WinGD design the two-strokes; WinGD counted more than 800 X-DF engines in service and on order by December 2024, and Everllence's dual-fuel two-stroke portfolio has passed 2,000 cumulative orders. Wärtsilä supplies four-stroke dual-fuel engines, SEA-LNG is the industry coalition and Gasum is a leading European supplier of LNG and bio-LNG.

Maersk defines the demand side. After contracts for up to 22 LNG dual-fuel ships in 2024 and up to 12 in November 2025, it ordered eight 18,600 TEU LNG ships from New Times Shipbuilding in February 2026 for 2029-2030 delivery, taking its LNG orderbook to 33 vessels and omitting any mention of methanol-readiness.

Figures that matter

MetricValueSource typeSource
Share of 2026 alternative-fuel orders through August63%aggregatorDNV via LNG Industry
Alternative-fuel orders in 2025 that were LNG188 of 275aggregatorDNV
LNG-fuelled deliveries193 in 2025; 61 in H1 2026aggregatorDNV
ME-GI guaranteed methane slip0.2-0.28 g/kWhvendorEverllence
X-DF slip with VCR, shop testabout 0.83% of gas consumptionvendorWinGD
Real-world slip, low-pressure four-strokes6.4% averageverifiedICCT FUMES
FuelEU default slip factors0.2% HP two-stroke; 1.7% LP two-stroke; 3.1% LP four-strokeregulatoryMarine Pollution Bulletin
LNG bunkering ports and bunker vessels222 ports; 109 bunker vesselstrade-pressSEA-LNG

Developments 2023-2026

  • 2024: Maersk contracts up to 22 LNG dual-fuel container ships, an order analysts link to the slow scale-up of green methanol.
  • Early 2025: WinGD completes final shop tests of X-DF variable compression ratio technology and later books its 100th VCR order.
  • April 2025: IMO adopts MEPC.402(83) guidelines for measuring methane slip; late 2025: the European Commission issues guidance for reporting measured slip under FuelEU.
  • 2026: Global LNG bunker volumes average about 770,000 m3 per month in January-May, about 13% higher year on year; bunker vessels are up from 9 to 109 and ports from 10 to 222 over the decade.
  • 2025-2026: Rotterdam bio-LNG bunker sales rise from 2,775 m3 in 2024 to 17,644 m3 in 2025 and 15,260 m3 in Q1 2026 alone; Gasum's bio-LNG share of its sales climbs from 0.8% to 12.3%, and Gasum promotes FuelEU pooling in which a few bio-LNG ships generate surplus for a pool.
  • February 2026: Maersk orders eight 18,600 TEU LNG dual-fuel ships, taking its LNG orderbook to 33; WinGD unveils a high-pressure dual-fuel LNG engine.

Outlook

Fleet counts conflict: Gasum cites roughly 800 LNG-capable vessels in service and about 600 on order, while SEA-LNG counts more than 1,550 in operation or on order. Bio-LNG remains well under 5% of global LNG bunkering and e-LNG is at pilot scale, so the near-term case rests on low-slip engines and blending.

About the figures: Figures are as reported by the cited outlets; direct primary-page verification was not possible during research.

Frequently asked questions

Which LNG engine type has the lowest methane slip?

High-pressure diesel-cycle two-strokes such as the Everllence ME-GI, which the maker guarantees at 0.2-0.28 g/kWh and which FuelEU assigns a 0.2% default factor. Low-pressure four-strokes carry a 3.1% default and have measured 3.0-6.4% in independent campaigns.

Why is LNG still winning alternative-fuel orders in 2026?

Because EU ETS and FuelEU Maritime are in force while the IMO's global measure is not, and LNG with a low-slip engine is the cheapest compliance route. DNV data put LNG at 63% of alternative-fuel orders registered in 2026 through August.

Can an LNG ship cut emissions further without a new engine?

Yes, by bunkering bio-LNG, which is chemically the same fuel. Rotterdam bio-LNG sales grew from 2,775 m3 in 2024 to 17,644 m3 in 2025, and FuelEU pooling lets a few bio-LNG ships generate surplus for a fleet, although bio-LNG is still well under 5% of global LNG bunkering.

Companies in this article

  • Everllence (formerly MAN Energy Solutions) · Germany
    Designer of ME-GI and ME-GA dual-fuel two-stroke engines
  • WinGD · Switzerland
    Designer of X-DF low-pressure dual-fuel two-stroke engines
  • Wärtsilä · Finland
    Four-stroke dual-fuel engine maker; NextDF methane-slip technology
  • A.P. Moller - Maersk · Denmark
    Shipowner with 33 LNG dual-fuel container ships on order
  • Gasum · Finland
    LNG and bio-LNG bunker supplier
  • SEA-LNG · United Kingdom
    Industry coalition publishing LNG fleet and bunkering data
  • ClassNK · Japan
    Classification society; guidance on methane-slip measurement

Sources

  1. Everllence: Managing methane slip on ME-GI installations (PDF)
  2. WinGD: X-DF cuts methane slip in final VCR technology shop tests
  3. ICCT FUMES report on methane slip from ships (PDF)
  4. PMC: remote marine-station methane slip measurements in Finland
  5. Marine Pollution Bulletin: FuelEU default methane-slip factors
  6. ClassNK: actual methane slip under EU rules (PDF)
  7. LNG Industry: DNV alternative-fuel order figures for August 2026

Vessel types

Everllence

Low-speed 2-stroke main engines · Germany

Scania

High-speed diesel & gas engines · Sweden